Go to Top
Call Us: 508-404-4288 Registration Questions: starsbbpridereg@yahoo.com

The Coaches 2017

Program Directors

program_directorJim Edgehill, Director

  • Current 2020 Boys New England Playaz AAU Coach (Adidas Sponsored)
  • 2016 Girls RI Breaker AAU Coach 5th-12th
  • Coached 10 scholarships players (7 Division 1) Over 2.5 Million Scholarship Money
  • Deep South Champions, Multiple MA D1 AAU State Championships, Hershey Championship, NE Super Regional Champions, Springfield AAU Hall of Fame Champions, USJN Final Four, Blue Chip Final Four
  • 2012 Final Four AAU Division 1 National Championship, FL (ESPN) 3rd Place Finish
  • 2012 Seven Franklin girls were on the roster at National Championship
  • Travel League Record of 165 -0 with Franklin Boys and Girls 10 League Titles
  • Four Middle School Gold State Division 1 Championships w Boys and Girls
  • 2011 8th Grade Girls D1 MA State Travel Champs (as 7th Graders) 30-2
  • All American Salem State College 1,600 points, 4 NCAA Appearances
  • Played for Jim Todd (NBA coach 18 years) at SSC
  • Former men’s assistant coach at CRLS and Salem State College
  • State Champion at CRLS 1986
  • 19 Years Cambridge Elementary and Middle School PE Teacher

________________

CAMBRIDGE, CAMP DIRECTOR

cambridge_directorLance Dottin

  • CRLS Head Coach 19 Years 338-123 Record
  • 2016 & 2001 Division 1 State Champion
  • 2016, 2015, 2003 and 2000 MA Basketball Coaches Association COY
  • 2016 & 2001 Boston Globe All-Scholastic Award - COACH OF THE YEAR
  • 12 GBL Championships & 2 DCL Championship
  • 5 MIAA North Sectional Championships
  • 2016 & 2001 Emass Championship
  • Junior Varsity Head Coach 3 Years Record 54-1
  • High School 4 Year Varsity player CRLS 1000 pt. scorer
  • National High School Coaches Association Converse All-American
  • A.A.U. All-American & Boston Herald All Scholastic 1986 & 1987
  • Boston Globe All Scholastic 1987 and Division 1 Player of the Year

__________________________

Arlington & Fidelity House
CAMP DIRECTOR

Camp Director: Joel Burke
• Current Head Coach at Arlington Catholic
• Matignon Head Coach 14 Years
• State Champions 2003 Matignon High School
• 2003 Boston Globe Coach of the Year
• 2003 Mass IABBO MA Coach of the Year
• 1996/1997 MA State Coach of the year
• CRLS Assistant Coach 8 Years
• State Champions 1990 CRLS
• Cambridge Public School Teacher 25 years
• Masters Degree, Boston University
__________________________

Cambridge Program Coordinator

Phil Fousek

  • CRLS Varsity Soccer coach
  • Physical Education Teacher at Cambridgeport School
  • Four year varsity player at Norwich University
  • 1996 Vermont State Soccer Champion • Olympic Development soccer coach
  • NSCAA Advanced National Diploma
  • Member of the Nation Soccer Coaches Association of America
  • 2012 Norwich University Athletic Hall of Fame Soccer Inductee

__________________________

Program Coordinator
John Burgess

Program Coordinator: John Burgess
• Phys. Ed. Teacher, Cambridge Public Schools, 18 years
• Finishing up on his Master’s in Education
• Collaborated on the Soccer Curriculum
• 5 years Assistant Soccer Coach at Belmont, MA H.S.
• Three times ranked in the top 15 in the state
• 4 year player at Belmont High School
• 3 year player at Norwich University
• 2 year Director of the Belmont Recreation Soccer Camp

 

Coaches & Speakers

• Jim Todd – New York Knicks*​
• Lance Dottin – CRLS, Division 1 Coach of the Year**​
• Andy Enfield – Assistant Coach, Boston Celtics​
• Mike Jarvis – Florida Atlantic , St John , BU & GW****​
• Malcolm Huckaby – Miami Heat​
• Pat Bradley – University of Arkansas​
• Andre LaFleur – University of Connecticut​
• Dwayne McClain – Villanova NationalChampion, 1986​
• Mike Jarvis II – Duke University​
• Orlando Vandross – BU​
• Zack Zigarowski – Charlestown H.S.*****​
• Joel Burke – Arlington Catholic*​
• Wayne Levy – Boston Celtics Comm Relations​
• Caroline Stewart – Boston University​
• Paul Connolly – “Shot Doctor”, Newton North H.S.**​
• Jack O’Brien – Charlestown H.S.******​
• Mike Procopio – Boston Celtics​
• Lance Tucker – Brookline H.S.​
• Andrew Mirken – Rivers H.S.​
• Louie Ford – Howard University, Division 1 Player of the Year​
• Jim McGreal – NCC*​
• Bill Reilly – Westwood H.S. 71 Straight Wins**​
• Ike Suggs – Head Coach, Governor Dummer Academy​
• Jeff Kelly – Head Coach Dean College​
• Shawna Murphy – University of Hartford, Pro in Germany**​
• Dan Salazar – Xaverian*​
• Steve Harrington – Watertown H.S.**​
• Pat Lamb - Cardinal Spellman​
• Chris Bartley – WPI​
• Jay Young – Stonybrook & Rutgers​
• Bob Bigelow – NBA​
• Hank Smith – NBA Scout​
• Bill Coughlin – RI Breakers​
• Tom Brinklow – Lexington HS​
• Mark Champagne – Ashland HS​
• Michael Carter Williams – Syracuse & NBA
• Bobby Catalini – Sandwich HS
• Mike Caron - CRLS

Franklin Coaches
Jay Dieterle , Chris Edgehill. Jalen Samuels, Jermaine Samuels, Will Harvey, Sean Leanord, jack Whalen , Caleigh Grove, Pat O'Reilly, Will O'Reilly, Thomas Houlihan, Chris Rodgers, Heather Grove, Kevin Gill, Elizabeth Abbott, Andrew Murphy, Julia Murphy, Julia Birely, Bea Bondhus, Haley Medeiros, Molly Bent, Maggie Ahearn, Cara Callahan, Aubrie Kutil, Pat Rodgers, Nicole and Thomas Houlihan, Olivia Basso, Lauren and Paul Rudlph, Julia and Tali Profera, Trevor Davock, Jeremiah Moynihan, Vanessa Edgehill, Olivia Adiletto, Julia Thissell, Azar Swain, Josh Gonya,Hannah Moriggi, Steve Topazio, Eric Copeland, Siobhan Sullivan, Andrew Getchell, Mike Doherty, Rob Doherty, Kelly Meredith, Rose and Mary Constantino, Sam Adler, Brian Collatos, Peter Gill, Dean O’Connor, Paul Peri, Kristin Iafolla, Sara Parnell, Elise Young, Tyler Lang, Brandon Eigenberg, Mel Valcovic, Mike Foti, Liz Brosseau, Kristin David, Jared Hager, Sarah Doherty, Sara BerthiaumeTyler Kessler, Alex Adiletto, Ellie Getchell, Sam Bohmiller, Tracy Pisani, Julianne Pisani, Emily Jeffries, Emili Shea, Kyle Gibson, Alicia Kutil​

 

* Denotes State Titles Won *